Information

 04/12/2017

 Yes


 2017 - Election of six judges – Results

 

 
 

Elected judges

Name                        
Nationality          RoundElected
AKANE, Tomoko Japan 1 Yes
IBAÑEZ CARRANZA, Luz del Carmen Peru 1 Yes
ALAPINI-GANSOU
Reine
                        
Benin                  4 Yes
BOSSA, Solomy Balungi Uganda 4 Yes
PROST,
Kimberly
                   
Canada                6 Yes
AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy9 Yes


Results of the first round
Last Update : 4 December 2017
Held on 4 December 2017, 15:26 (New York Time)

Number of ballot papers:119
Number of invalid ballots:10
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:109
Number of States Parties voting:109
Two-thirds required majority:73

Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     55No
2. AKANE,  
Tomoko
Japan88 Yes
3. ALAPINI-GANSOU
Reine
Benin66No
4. BOSSA
Solomy Balungi
Uganda67No
5. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia59No
6.   IBAÑEZ CARRANZA,
Luz del Carmen
Peru77 Yes
7. KHOSBAYAR,
Chagdaa
Mongolia24No
8. MAJARA,
Nthomeng Justina
Lesotho37No
9. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana49No
10. PERALTA DISTEFANO,
Ariela  
Uruguay61No
11. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada66No
12. VUKOJE,
Dragomir
Bosnia and Herzegovina3No


Results of the second round
Last Update : 4 December 2017
Held on 4 December 2017, 17:13 (New York Time)

Number of ballot papers:121
Number of invalid ballots:3
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79

Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     53No
2. ALAPINI-GANSOU
Reine
Benin70No
3. BOSSA
Solomy Balungi
Uganda71No
4. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia51No
5. KHOSBAYAR,
Chagdaa
Mongolia15No
6. MAJARA,
Nthomeng Justina
Lesotho35No
7. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana52No
8. PERALTA DISTEFANO,
Ariela  
Uruguay52No
9. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada67No
10. VUKOJE,
Dragomir
Bosnia and Herzegovina3No

 

Results of the third round
Last Update : 5 December 2017
Held on 5 December 2017, 10:15 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:121
 Number of invalid ballots:2
 Number of abstentions:0
 Number of valid ballots:119
Number of States Parties voting:119
Two-thirds required majority:80
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     57No
2. ALAPINI-GANSOU
Reine
Benin77No
3. BOSSA
Solomy Balungi
Uganda78No
4. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia51No
5. KHOSBAYAR,
Chagdaa
Mongolia7No
6. MAJARA,
Nthomeng Justina
Lesotho33No
7. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana57No
8. PERALTA DISTEFANO,
Ariela  
Uruguay40No
9. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada72No

 

Results of the fourth round
Last Update : 5 December 2017
Held on 5 December 2017, 11:48 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:3
 Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:120
Number of States Parties voting:120
Two-thirds required majority:80
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     56No
2. ALAPINI-GANSOU
Reine
Benin83 Yes
3. BOSSA
Solomy Balungi
Uganda81 Yes
4. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia49No
5. MAJARA,
Nthomeng Justina
Lesotho30No
6. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana60No
7. PERALTA DISTEFANO,
Ariela  
Uruguay39No
8. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada74No

 

Results of the fifth round
Last Update : 5 December 2017
Held on 5 December 2017, 15:11 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:1
Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:122
Two-thirds required majority:82
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     45No
2. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia37No
3. MAJARA,
Nthomeng Justina
Lesotho22No
4. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana42No
5. PERALTA DISTEFANO,
Ariela  
Uruguay17No
6. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada76No

 

Results of the sixth round
Last Update : 5 December 2017
Held on 5 December 2017, 16:30 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:0
 Number of abstentions:1
Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:122
Two-thirds required majority:82
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     63No
2. ĐURĐEVIĆ
Zlata
Croatia36No
3. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana45No
4. PROST,
Kimberly
Canada92 Yes

 

Results of the seventh round
Last Update : 5 December 2017
Held on 5 December 2017, 17:19 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:0
 Number of abstentions:1
 Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:122
Two-thirds required majority:82
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1. AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     77No
2. MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana45No

 

Results of the eighth round
Last Update : 6 December 2017
Held on 6 December 2017, 10:21 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:123
Two-thirds required majority:82
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1.AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     77No
2.MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana46No

 

Results of the ninth round
Last Update : 6 December 2017
Held on 6 December 2017, 11:09 (New York Time)

 Number of ballot papers:123
 Number of invalid ballots:0
 Number of abstentions:0
 Number of valid ballots:123
 Number of States Parties voting:123
 Two-thirds required majority:82
Name                                          Nationality   VotesElected?
1.AITALA,
Rosario Salvatore
Italy     84Yes
2.MENSA-BONSU,
Henrietta  
Ghana39No

Source:  Assembly of States Parties