ASP Documents

  

  


 ICC - Gender criteria

  

 
 


Gender criteria

 


Election scheduled for the first resumption of the first resumption of the seventh session of the Assembly of States Parties, to be held at United Nations Headquarters in New York, from 19 to 23 January 2009.
    

Nominations by gender*
Last update: 17 January 2009 

 

  Male

1.
DUGARD, Christopher John Robert
2.
EBOE-OSUJI, Chile***
3.
KAM, Gberdao Gustave
4.
SHAHABUDDEEN, Mohamed
5.
SOW, El Hadji Malick
6.
TARFUSSER, Cuno
7.
THOMPSON, Rosolu John Bankole
8.
VUKOJE, Dragomir 


  Female

1.

AGBANRIN-ELISHA, Victoire Désirée Adétoro
2.
ALUOCH, Joyce **
3.
DASCALOPOULOU - LIVADA, Phani

4.

GONZÁLEZ CABAL, María del Carmen
5.
MONAGENG, Sanji Mmasenono
6.
N’GUM, Aminatta Lois Runeni
7.
RASOAZANANY, Vonimbolana
8.
SAIGA, Fumiko
9.
SITA-AKELE MUILA, Angélique
10.
THOMASSEN, Wilhelmina
11.
VAN DEN WYNGAERT, Christine



All categories, please click here

* By a communication, dated 13 January 2009, the Embassy of Colombia to the Netherlands announced the withdrawal of the candidature of Mr. Fernando Enrique Arboleda Ripoll. The Government of Colombia had nominated him by a communication dated 24 November 2008. By a communication, dated 16 January 2009, the Permanent Mission of Zambia to the United Nations announced the withdrawal of the candidature of Madame Justice Lombe P. Chibesakunda. The Government of Zambia had nominated her by a communication dated 28 July 2008.  

** By a communication dated 13 October 2008, the Permanent Mission of Kenya to the United Nations informed the Secretariat that the candidature of Hon. Justice Joyce Aluoch had replaced the candidature of Hon. Justice Onesimus Mutungi, which had been submitted by a communication dated 22 July 2008. 

*** By a communication dated 10 November 2008, the Embassy of Nigeria requested the Secretariat to include the candidature of Mr. Chile Eboe-Osuji on list A instead of list B, as previously indicated in the statement of qualifications. 

Source: