ASP Documents

 08/04/2016

 Yes


 2015 - Election of members of the Board of Directors of the Trust Fund for Victims – Results

 

 
 

Results 

African States​KOITE DOUMBIA, Mama >>
(Mali) ​
Asia-Pacific States​NOGUCHI, Motoo
(Japan) ​
Eastern European States *TASO DELJKOVIĆ, Alma​ >>
(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 
Latin American and
Caribbean States
MICHELINI, Felipe Raúl 
(Uruguay) ​
Western European Countries
and Other States
HELIĆ​Armink
(United Kingdom) ​
​ ​

* ​By a communication, dated 28 October 2015, the Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina in The Hague announced the withdrawal of the candidature of Mr. Goran Salihović. The Government of Bosnia and Herzegovina had nominated him by a communication dated 20 August 2015.
At its 1st plenary meeting, on 18 November 2015, the Assembly delegated to the Bureau the power to elect the member of the Board of Directors of the Trust Fund for Victims from the Eastern European group and requested that it do so in the first quarter of 2016, given the special circumstances of the Trust Fund. The term of the member to be elected will run until 30 November 2018.     

 



Elected member (Eastern European States) of the Board of Directors of the Trust Fund for Victims**

Name                                                             Nationality         
Round Elected

TASO DELJKOVIĆ,
Alma​                  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  3
Yes

            


Results of the third round

  
   
Held on 1 April 2016
        
                            Number of ballot papers:17
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions: 0
Number of valid ballots: 17
Number of States Parties voting:   17
Two-thirds required majority: 12

 

  Results (third round)

Name                                           Nationality    Votes Elected?
​1. TASO DELJKOVIĆ,
Alma
Bosnia and Herzegovina 12Yes​
​2. TRENDAFILOVA,
Ekaterina
​Bulgaria
  
05No

 


Results of the second round


  
Held on 1 April 2016
        
                            Number of ballot papers:17
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions: 0
Number of valid ballots: 17
Number of States Parties voting:   17
Two-thirds required majority: 12

 

  Results (second round)

Name                                           Nationality    Votes Elected?
​1. TASO DELJKOVIĆ,
Alma
Bosnia and Herzegovina 10​No​
​2. TRENDAFILOVA,
Ekaterina
​Bulgaria
  
07No

 


Results of the first round



Held on 1 April 2016
 

                            Number of ballot papers:17
Number of invalid ballots:00
Number of abstentions: 00
Number of valid ballots: 17
Number of States Parties voting:   17
Two-thirds required majority: 12

 

  Results (first round)

Name                                           Nationality    Votes Elected?
​1.TASO DELJKOVIĆ,
Alma
​Bosnia and Herzegovina 09​No​
2. TRENDAFILOVA,
Ekaterina
Bulgaria08No​

** The Bureau elected the member of the Board in accordance with the procedure set out in resolution ICC-ASP/14/res.4, annex III. 

 

 



Elected member (African States) of the Board of Directors of the Trust Fund for Victims

Name                                             
Nationality         
Round Elected

KOITE DOUMBIA,
Mama                 
Mali 2
Yes

            


Results of the second round


Last Update : 27 November 2015
Held on 26 November 2015, 20:30
 
        
                            Number of ballot papers:77
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions: 0
Number of valid ballots: 77
Number of States Parties voting:   77
Two-thirds required majority: 52

 

  Results (second round)

Name                                           Nationality    Votes Elected?
​1.BULA-BULA,
Sayeman
Democratic Republic
of the Congo
08​No​
​2. KOITE DOUMBIA,
Mama 
Mali
  
69Yes

 


Results of the first round


Last Update : 24 June 2015
Held on 26 November 2015, 18:15
 

                            Number of ballot papers:76
Number of invalid ballots:02
Number of abstentions: 02
Number of valid ballots: 74
Number of States Parties voting:   72
Two-thirds required majority: 48

 

  Results (first round)

Name                                           Nationality    Votes Elected?
​1.BLAAK SOW,
Mirjam
​Uganda22​No​
2.BULA-BULA,
Sayeman
Democratic Republic
of the Congo
08​No​
3.KOITE DOUMBIA,
Mama 
Mali42No

 

 

 


Source:  Assembly of States Parties