Information

 23/12/2020

 Yes


  2020 - Election of six judges – Results

 

 
 

 Elected judges

Name                                         
Nationality Round Elected
KORNER, Joanna United Kingdom 1 Yes
​LORDKIPANIDZE, GochaGeorgia2Yes
​SAMBA, Miatta Maria ​Sierra Leone ​3Yes
FLORES LIERA, María del SocorroMexico ​4Yes
UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo ​Costa Rica4Yes
ALEXIS-WINDSOR, Althea Violet​Trinidad and Tobago8Yes
  

  
Results of the first round
Last Update : 18 December 2020
Held on 18 December 2020, 13:35 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:122
Number of invalid ballots:5
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:117
Number of States Parties voting:117
Two-thirds required majority:78

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago55No
2. BARRETO GONZÁLEZ, Andrés BernardoColombia20 No    
3. BELLO, Ishaq UsmanNigeria12No
4. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No
5. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia33No
6.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina49No
7. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico61No
8. KAM, Gberdao GustaveBurkina Faso19No
9. KORNER, JoannaUnited Kingdom85 Yes
10. LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha            Georgia72No
11. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium32No
12. MILANDOU, Prosper Republic of the Congo7No 
​13.PERALTA DISTÉFANO, Ariela​Uruguay17​No
​14.SALVADOR CRESPO, Íñigo Francisco Alberto​Ecuador18​No
​15. ​SAMBA, Miatta Maria​Sierra Leone62​No
​16.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil36​No
​17. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece14​No
​18.UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo​Costa Rica​62​No

 

  
Results of the second round
Last Update : 18 December 2020
Held on 18 December 2020, 17:20 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:120
Number of invalid ballots:10
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:110
Number of States Parties voting:110
Two-thirds required majority:74

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago48No
2. BARRETO GONZÁLEZ, Andrés BernardoColombia13No
3. BELLO, Ishaq UsmanNigeria5No
4. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia39No
5. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia16No
6.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina40No
7. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico67No
8. KAM, Gberdao GustaveBurkina Faso7No
9. LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha            Georgia76 Yes
10. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium33No
11. MILANDOU, Prosper Republic of the Congo3No 
​12.PERALTA DISTÉFANO, Ariela​Uruguay12​No
​13.SALVADOR CRESPO, Íñigo Francisco Alberto​Ecuador14​No
​14. ​SAMBA, Miatta Maria​Sierra Leone57​No
​15.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil33​No
​16. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece14​No
​17.UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo​Costa Rica66​No



Results of the third round
Last Update : 21 December 2020
Held on 21 December 2020, 13:44 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:123
Number of invalid ballots:5
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago64No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia48No
3. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia14No
4.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina13No
5. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico78No
6. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium32No
​7. ​SAMBA, Miatta Maria​Sierra Leone83Yes
​8.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil49​No
​9. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece11​No
​10.UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo​Costa Rica72​No



Results of the fourth round
Last Update : 21 December 2020
Held on 21 December 2020, 18:24 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:122
Number of invalid ballots:3
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:119
Number of States Parties voting:119
Two-thirds required majority:80

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago62No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No
3. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia8No
4.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina9No
5. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico87 Yes
6. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium22No
​7.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil33​No
​8. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece5​No
​9.UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo​Costa Rica87Yes



Results of the fifth round
Last Update : 22 December 2020
Held on 22 December 2020, 12:10 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:123
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:123
Two-thirds required majority:82

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago50No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia40No
3.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina2No
4. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium12No
​5.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil16​No
​6. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece3​No



Results of the sixth round
Last Update : 22 December 2020
Held on 22 December 2020, 17:10 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:118
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:1
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:117
Two-thirds required majority:78

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago62No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia38No
​3.SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline ​Brazil14​No
​4. ​TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis​Greece3​No



Results of the seventh round
Last Update : 23 December 2020
Held on 23 December 2020, 12:20 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:120
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:2
Number of valid ballots:120
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago76No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No



Results of the eighth round
Last Update : 23 December 2020
Held on 23 December 2020, 17:00 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:118
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79

Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago86Yes
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia32No


Source:  Assembly of States Parties