2020 - Election of six judges – Results

 Elected judges

Name                                         
Nationality Round Elected
KORNER, Joanna United Kingdom 1 Yes
LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha Georgia 2 Yes
SAMBA, Miatta Maria Sierra Leone 3 Yes
FLORES LIERA, María del Socorro Mexico 4 Yes
UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo Costa Rica 4 Yes
ALEXIS-WINDSOR, Althea Violet Trinidad and Tobago 8 Yes
  

  
Results of the first round
Last Update : 18 December 2020
Held on 18 December 2020, 13:35 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:122
Number of invalid ballots:5
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:117
Number of States Parties voting:117
Two-thirds required majority:78


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago55No
2. BARRETO GONZÁLEZ, Andrés BernardoColombia20 No    
3. BELLO, Ishaq UsmanNigeria12No
4. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No
5. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia33No
6.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina49No
7. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico61No
8. KAM, Gberdao GustaveBurkina Faso19No
9. KORNER, JoannaUnited Kingdom85 Yes
10. LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha            Georgia72No
11. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium32No
12. MILANDOU, Prosper Republic of the Congo7No 
13. PERALTA DISTÉFANO, Ariela Uruguay17 No
14. SALVADOR CRESPO, Íñigo Francisco Alberto Ecuador18 No
15. SAMBA, Miatta Maria Sierra Leone62 No
16. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil36 No
17. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece14 No
18. UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo Costa Rica 62 No

 

  
Results of the second round
Last Update : 18 December 2020
Held on 18 December 2020, 17:20 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:120
Number of invalid ballots:10
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:110
Number of States Parties voting:110
Two-thirds required majority:74


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago48No
2. BARRETO GONZÁLEZ, Andrés BernardoColombia13No
3. BELLO, Ishaq UsmanNigeria5No
4. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia39No
5. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia16No
6.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina40No
7. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico67No
8. KAM, Gberdao GustaveBurkina Faso7No
9. LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha            Georgia76 Yes
10. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium33No
11. MILANDOU, Prosper Republic of the Congo3No 
12. PERALTA DISTÉFANO, Ariela Uruguay12 No
13. SALVADOR CRESPO, Íñigo Francisco Alberto Ecuador14 No
14. SAMBA, Miatta Maria Sierra Leone57 No
15. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil33 No
16. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece14 No
17. UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo Costa Rica66 No



Results of the third round
Last Update : 21 December 2020
Held on 21 December 2020, 13:44 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:123
Number of invalid ballots:5
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago64No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia48No
3. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia14No
4.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina13No
5. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico78No
6. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium32No
7. SAMBA, Miatta Maria Sierra Leone83 Yes
8. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil49 No
9. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece11 No
10. UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo Costa Rica72 No



Results of the fourth round
Last Update : 21 December 2020
Held on 21 December 2020, 18:24 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:122
Number of invalid ballots:3
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:119
Number of States Parties voting:119
Two-thirds required majority:80


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago62No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No
3. CHAGDAA, KhosbayarMongolia8No
4.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina9No
5. FLORES LIERA,  María del SocorroMexico87 Yes
6. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium22No
7. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil33 No
8. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece5 No
9. UGALDE GODINEZ, Sergio Gerardo Costa Rica87 Yes



Results of the fifth round
Last Update : 22 December 2020
Held on 22 December 2020, 12:10 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:123
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:123
Number of States Parties voting:123
Two-thirds required majority:82


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago50No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia40No
3.   ĆOSIĆ DEDOVIĆ, JasminaBosnia and Herzegovina2No
4. MASSART, LaurenceBelgium12No
5. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil16 No
6. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece3 No



Results of the sixth round
Last Update : 22 December 2020
Held on 22 December 2020, 17:10 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:118
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:1
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:117
Two-thirds required majority:78


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago62No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia38No
3. SIFUENTES, Mônica Jacqueline Brazil14 No
4. TSILONIS, Viktor Panagiotis Greece3 No



Results of the seventh round
Last Update : 23 December 2020
Held on 23 December 2020, 12:20 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:120
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:2
Number of valid ballots:120
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago76No
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia42No



Results of the eighth round
Last Update : 23 December 2020
Held on 23 December 2020, 17:00 (New York Time)
Number of ballot papers:118
Number of invalid ballots:0
Number of abstentions:0
Number of valid ballots:118
Number of States Parties voting:118
Two-thirds required majority:79


Name Nationality    Votes Elected?
1. ALEXIS-WINDSOR,
Althea Violet
Trinidad and Tobago86 Yes
2. BEN MAHFOUDH, Haykel Tunisia32No


Source
Assembly of States Parties